Rina's Garden Creations logo
Home      About       Quick List       Testimonials      Photos       Recipes       Contact

Red Henna Powder - Black Henna Powder - Chestnut Henna Powder - Neutral Henna Powder - Bentonite Clay Powder - French Green Clay Powder - Kaolin Clay Powder

Cosmetics

cosmetic face


Inquire about wholesale bulk quantities and prices.
  Cosmetics

  Organza Bags

  Dried Flowers

  Heat Wraps

  Herbal Tea

  Herbs

  Miscellaneous

  Muslin Bags+

  Packing+ Bags

  Sachets

  Spices/Seasonings



satisfaction guaranteed
PO Box 19284
San Diego, CA 92159


Monday - Friday
10am - 5pm PST

(619) 861-6220

info@organzabagg.com
NATURAL HENNA POWDERS                                               Scroll to bottom of page to see Earth Clays
Henna has been used for centuries and was known to be used by Cleopatra during the Ancient Egyptian periods for cosmetic purposes. Henna is a natural herb growing into a tall shrub or small tree. It's botanical name is Lawsonia Inermis. The Henna plant produces a red-orange molecule which is what makes it ideal for hair coloring. Henna is also used for body art, sometimes called Mehndi, to dye and preserve leather and cloths, and medicinally as an inti-fungal and to dispose of lice and dandruff. However, for simplification, this site concentrates on its hair dye uses. The FDA (United States Food and Drug Administration) has unconditionally approved of Henna as a hair dye.

Most of our Henna is imported from India except for the Red Henna which is imported from Egypt. Black and Chestnut Hennas are blended and labeled as such. Most importantly, blends are created with only pure, natural ingredients; never using any chemicals or additives. Blends use one or more of the following natural ingredients: Indigo, Centaury, Rhubard, Lichen, Litmus, and Indigo. It is recommended that you do a hair strand test with the prepared Henna paste to determine length of time to achieve desired color. Henna can usually be used effectively to cover grey hair. It also will most likely add shine to your hair and give it a healthy appearance. Because Henna is not a permanent chemical dye, over time it will slowly wash away. As it does, you will not see drastic root color differences but rather, hair will appear a natural color.

When unused, Henna powder can be placed in an airtight, light-proof container in your freezer. It will remain fresh for years! If Henna powder is exposed to light, in an opened box, or in a hot place, after a long period of time it may eventually lose its dye potency.

natural red henna                  packaged natural red henna

Sold by Weight:    1 Pound     =     481 grams     =     48 kilograms
                                   
4001 - Natural Henna Powder - Red
NATURAL HENNA POWDER - RED $11.951 lb       
4002 - Natural Henna Powder - Black
NATURAL HENNA POWDER - BLACK         $12.501 lb       
4003 - Natural Henna Powder - Chestnut
NATURAL HENNA POWDER - CHESTNUT         $12.501 lb       
4004 - Natural Henna Powder - Neutral
NATURAL HENNA POWDER - NEUTRAL
When you want conditioning, beneficial elements, and a beauatiful shine from Henna rather than changing your hair color.        
$11.951 lb       


There are various ways to prepare Henna for use. Following is one method:

How to prepare Henna Powder Paste:
In a plastic container, mix henna powder with water and/or other liquid of choice such as tea, coffee, or lemon juice to get a thick paste about the consistency of yogurt. Mix well. It should not be loose or too thick. The liquid used could affect the outcome tint or color (ex. coffee would darken, lemon juice lightens).

Cover bowl with plastic wrap and let sit a minimum of 2 hours or even over night. (At this point, it is recommended you do a hair strand test prior to using on your hair.)

Hair should be clean. Wear old clothing or place a towel around your shoulders. You can work in sections if desired. Apply henna into the roots and hair using a brush, squeeze bottle, or gloved hands. Apply generously covering all hair. Wrap hair with plastic, a plastic grocery bag works well. Wash your face, ears, and neck where henna may have gotten onto.

Leave on for 2 - 4 hours or more.

Rinse hair first to remove henna, then shampoo and dry.
                          

NATURAL  POWDERED  EARTH  CLAYS

4005 - Bentonite Clay

Bentonite Clay

Origin: USA       Scientific name: Hydrous silicate of alumina

The montmorillonite clay Bentonite can be used internally as a medicinal form of earth clay used for centuries for nutritional supplementation, detoxification and for internal cleansing. It is used externally for cosmetic purposes such as facial masks and thickener or an addition to creams, lotions, shampoos, body powders, etc.
Bentonite is a purified, natural grayish colored clay from deposits of weathered volcanic ash layered upon ancient seabed formations. It is a highly mineralized clay with a 2:1 expanding crystal lattice and very plastic properties. Active compounds: Ferrous iron and ferric iron, trace minerals for both animals and humans.
  BENTONITE CLAY $9.501 lb       

4006 - Kaolin Clay

Kaolin Clay

Origin: USA      Scientific name: Kaolinite, silicate of aluminum

Mined in United States in the southeastern states, Kaolin is one of Georgia's largest natural resource. Kaolin is cosmetically used as a facial mask/masque. If you Include powdered herbs in the miix it enhances it's use for a great facial. Start out using it once or twice a week topically and then regularly every two to three weeks. This white powder is insoluble and has excellent absorbent qualities. These qualities in the clay draw out impurities and toxins, thereby clearing the skin of excess oil, impurities, pollutants and other undesired residues.
Taken iInternally, Kaolin Clay can be mixed with herbal teas, vinegars or oils rather than water. Kaolin Clay is also used in natural, organic farming to prevent certain pests from feeding on crops. Active Compounds: Kaolinite silica, iron, magnesium, calcium, sodium, zinc, minerals .
  KAOLIN CLAY $7.501 lb       

4007 French Green Clay

French Green Clay

Origin: France    aka: Illite Clay or Sea Clay

Imported from France, French Green Clay is quarry mined as deep as 2000 feet and then naturally sun dried. Mined from deep deposits, besides the main ingredient, Illite, the clay contains an abundance of valuable elements: montmorillonite and minerals: oxides, magnesium, calcium, potassium, dolomite, silica, manganese, phosporous, silicon, copper, and selenium. Iron oxides and decomposed plant matter give it it's greenish color.
French Green Clay historically has been used internally as a powerful bactericide, known to hinder the spread of infection. The clay is also a detoxifier with an amazing absorbant capacity. It can draw out impurites from the body while the essential minerals within the clay are released and the body absorbs those it needs to aid healing, thereby helping to restore health & vigour. In addition, French Green Clay also possesses analgesic, anti-inflammatory properties effective in relieving muscular, arthritic or rheumatic pains by decongesting the affected area.
Externally, French Green Clay is most commonly used as a beauty treatment and one of the most effective mineral skin clays.
  FRENCH GREEN CLAY $11.901 lb       
Home     |      About      |      Quick List      |      Testimonials     |      Photos      |      Recipes      |      Contact

Copyrighted © 2008 Rina's Garden Creations All rights reserved.